• Biography

    Selected exhibitions and screenings include:

    2016 Nov New Chitose Animation Festival, Hokkaido, Japan
    2016 Oct Encounters Film Festival, Watershed, Bristol
    2016 Oct Chain Home West, commission for Confluence, Haverfordwest
    2016 Sept-Oct Studies in Solastalgia, Oriel Davies Gallery, Newtown
    2016 Aug Artist Stories, mini-residency Ruthin Craft Centre
    2016 May China International Animation Festival, China Academy of Art, Hangzhou, China
    2016 May Animate Projects online & ‘Move It’ touring programme
    2016 April Flatpack Festival, Birmingham Museum & Art Gallery
    2016 Feb Mysterium Tremendum, Elysium Gallery, Swansea
    2015 Dec-Jan Parts & Labour: Animate Open, Derby Quad, Derby
    2015 Dec Body of Songs Project: Wellcome Trust/ Arts Council England,
    2015 Aug Y Lle Celf, National Eisteddfod of Wales, Montgomeryshire
    Ifor Davies Prize winner
    2015 May – Aug Makers Using Technology Residency, Design Wales, Cardiff
    2015 March Taxonomy: commission for Adelaide Festival, Australia
    2014 Sept ArcadeCardiff/ Cardiff Contemporary, Cardiff
    2014 Sept The Outcasting: Fourth Wall Festival, Cardiff
    2014 Aug The Garden, Ty Rhos Uchaf, Nevern
    2014 Aug Colony 14, Fforest, Aberteifi
    2014 Aug Honour, Quays Culture/The Lowry, Media City, Salford
    2014 Aug Y Lle Celf, National Eisteddfod of Wales, Llanelli
    2014 June Beyond the Wave, Film Hub SE/ Big Screen, Brighton
    2014 May You are Here; Rhôd 2014, Melin Glonc, Drefelin, Wales
    2014 Mar Who Controls the Drones in My Sky? National Theatre Wales Assembly, Small World Theatre, Cardigan
    2014 Jan – Feb (Un)natural Narratives, Standpoint Gallery, 45 Coronet St, London
    2013 Dec Reel Project, General Practice, Greyfriars, Lincoln
    2013 Dec Oriel Plas Glyn Y Weddw, Llanbedrog, Wales
    2013 Nov Animate Projects screening + Q&A, National Media Museum, Bradford
    2013 Oct Murmuration: commission for Blinc digital Arts Festival, Conwy, Wales
    2013 Aug Random Acts, Channel 4 / Animate Projects commission
    2013 Aug Y Lle Celf, National Eisteddfod 2013, Denbigh, Wales, UK
    2013 Aug Ludlow Contemporary Open, Ludlow, Shropshire
    2013 June the […] space, Mission Gallery, Swansea
    2013 June Welsh Artist of The Year, St David’s Hall, Cardiff
    2013 May Future, Nature, Culture, Rhôd, Drefelin, Wales
    2013 Jan – Feb Temporary Residence, Aid & Abet, Kettle’s Yard, Cambridge
    2012 Nov OAF International Film Festival, ArKo Art Center, Seoul, Korea
    2012 Nov Dark Hours/ Fixed Space, Aid & Abet, Cambridge
    2012 Nov Tenderflix, Tenderpixel Gallery, London
    2012 Nov Alkovi Gallery, Helsinki, Finland
    2012 Oct Blinc Festival, Conwy, Wales
    2012 Sept Nordkapp Festival, Honningsvaag, Norway
    2012 August Ludlow Contemporary Open, Ludlow, Shropshire
    2012 June Dinefwr Literature Festival, Llandeilo, Wales
    2012 March Animate Projects online exhibition space, www.animateprojects.org
    2012 Feb Test Bed, Oriel Davies, Newtown, Wales, UK
    2011 The Box, Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Aberystwyth, Wales, UK
    2011 Y Lle Celf, National Eisteddfod 2011, Wrexham, Wales, UK
    2011 Outcasting presents twoscore, Chapter Arts centre, Cardiff, Wales, UK
    2010 Alchemy film and moving image festival, Hawick, Scotland, UK
    2010 RE:Animate, Wolverhampton Art Gallery, England, UK
    2010 RE:Animate, Oriel Davies, Newtown, Wales, UK
    2010 Artside Project, Southend-on-Sea, England, UK
    2010 Chapter Arts centre, Cardiff, Wales, UK
    2010 Lightbox Festival, The Model, Sligo, Eire
    2010 Elysium Gallery, Swansea, Wales, UK
    2010 SHFT, Continental Gallery, 408 S. Spring Street, L.A., USA
    2010 Incidente Espora, San Miguel de Allende, Mexico
    2010 Views of Earth, Great Wall of Oakland, Califorinia, USA
    2010 Flatpack festival, Ikon Eastside Gallery, Birmingham
    2010 Lines and Strata, touring exhibition, Wales, UK
    2010 Elixir Project, Stroud Valley Artspace, UK
    2009 Darklight Film Festival, Dublin, Eire
    2009 BBC Big Screens, UK
    2007 Big Chill Festival, Eastnor, UK
    2007 British Film Institute, London as part of the AMBA Lifetracks event.
    2006 Nemo Film Festival, Espace Pierre Cardin, Paris, France
    2006 Tilt Festival, Perpignan, France
    2006 STRP Arts & Technology Festival, Eindhoven, Holland
    2006 49th San Francisco International Film Festival, USA
    2006 Bochumer Video Festival, Germany
    2006 Cinefeel @ Le Cube, Paris, France
    2005 OPTRONICA Festival, National Film Theatre, BFI, London
    2005 C/O Pop Festival, Cologne, Germany
    2005 50th Cork International Film Festival, Eire
    2005 Bradford Animation Festival, UK
    2005 Chapter Arts Centre, Cardiff, Wales
    2005 Stuttgart Welsh Cultural Week, Stuttgart, Germany
    2005 Rushes Touring Programme London, Birmingham, Edinburgh
    2005 Drifting Clouds IFF, Wellington, New Zealand
    2005 Foyle Seagate Film Festival, Foyle, Ireland